One of the most common pitfalls in the execution of a mortgage involves the acknowledgment block executed by the notary public. In order for a mortgage to be considered an enforceable lien against the mortgaged property, the notary acknowledgment must state the following: (i) the signatory appeared before the notary public; (ii) the signatory produced satisfactory evidence of identification; and (iii) the notary acknowledged the signatory executed the document voluntarily. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 222, §15(b). In addition, the notary must comply with Mass. Gen. L. c. 222, §8, which provides that a notary “shall print or type such justice of the peace, notary public or other person’s name directly below such person’s signature and affix thereto the date of the expiration of such person’s commission in the following language: ‘My commission expires’”. A notary does not need to affix their stamp or seal under their signature, as long as the notary complies with the aforementioned requirements of Mass. Gen. L. c. 222, §8.